Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Introduction

This Privacy Policy forms part of Canalside Homes obligation to be open and fair with all individuals whose personal data we process, and to provide details around how we process such personal data and what we do with it. Your personal data may include your name, address, contact details, email address, passport data, and other things. Processing of this data implies collecting, storing, using or disclosing your personal data. Canalside Homes is committed to safeguarding the privacy of personal data and complying with any relevant data protection legislation.

Your information is held by Mrs Sheridan Margaret Parsons, who is the processor of information for Canalside Homes (a trading name, referred to herein as we/us/our). Sheridan Margaret Parsons is registered as a data controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office and her ICO data protection reference number is A8887295.

What Personal Data do we collect?

We may collect and store the following kinds of personal data:

• Information that you provide to us when using any services we provide, or that is generated during the use of those services;

• Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our marketing communications;

• Information that you provide when electronically signing agreements with us;

• Information that you provide when performing anti-money laundering, financial and credit checks, as well as for fraud and crime prevention and detection purposes;

• Information related to the security and access of our systems and applications;

• Information to help us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations, including reporting to and being audited by regulators and external auditors;

• Information to help us comply with court orders and to exercise and defend our legal rights;

• Information shared as part of our competitions or promotions;

• Information shared voluntarily for publication on our website and marketing communications, including the Canalside Life blog pages;

• Any other information which we collect and use for our legitimate business purposes, whether communicated to us in person, through our website, by email, in writing, using Live Chat, or over the phone.

• Information collected from any third parties we may work with, including, but not limited to: companies that introduce you to us (e.g. property portals), financial advisors, and social networks.

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection. If you choose not to give Canalside Homes certain personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our legal obligations, or from performing the services needed to progress the sale, purchase or letting of a property.

Before you disclose the personal information of another person to us, you must obtain that person’s consent to both the disclosure and the processing of that personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we use and process your Personal Data?

• to run our business in an efficient and proper way;

• to manage our relationship with you;

• to deal with enquiries;

• to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

• to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you;

• as necessary to perform and fulfil our contract with you;

• to exercise any rights set out in agreements or contracts;

• to deliver our products and services;

• to update our records;

• to send statements, invoices and payment reminders to you, and to the lawyers who you use for conveyancing;

• to collect payments from you;

• to respond when you exercise your rights under data protection law and make requests;

• to manage risk for ourselves and our customers;

• to respond to complaints and seek to resolve them;

• to make credit, fraud prevention and anti-money laundering checks;

• to detect, investigate, report and seek to prevent financial crime;

• to confirm your identity before we provide products or services to you or your business;

• to manage how we work with other companies that provide products and services to us and to our customers;

• to enable your access to and use of any services that we may provide through our websites, applications, or third-party websites;

• as necessary for our legitimate interests, or those or other persons and organisations;

• for good governance, accounting and managing and auditing our business operations;

• to monitor emails, calls, other communications and activities with reference to your contract;

• to run our business in an efficient and proper way;

• to develop and manage our brand, products and services;

• to develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business;

• to develop and carry out marketing activities;

• to provide advice or guidance about related products and services.

You are free at any time to change your mind and withdraw your consent. The consequence might be that we can’t do certain things for you.

When do we disclose or share your Personal Data?

We only disclose your personal data in the ways set out in this Privacy Policy or subject to any agreements in place between you and us.

We do not sell, rent or trade any of your personal data.

We will not, without your consent, disclose or supply your personal data to any third party for the purpose of their or any other third party’s direct marketing.

You expressly consent to the transfers of personal data for the purposes stated here:

• as needed with fraud prevention agencies for anti-money laundering checks, credit risk reduction, debt collection and other fraud and crime prevention purposes. Both we and fraud prevention agencies can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason to do so. It must be needed for either of us to obey the law, or for a ‘legitimate interest’;

• to third parties, such as customer management software providers, who process personal data on our behalf;

• to third parties who process personal data on their own behalf but provide us, or you, with a service on behalf of us;

• to any regulator, external auditor or applicable body or court where we are required to do so by law or regulation or as part of any investigation;

• to any central or local government department and other statutory or public bodies, such as HMRC;

• to recover money that is owed to us by you, including use of tracing services to obtain onward contact details if required;

• if the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;

• if we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud or reducing credit risk);

• to any successors in title to our business.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

The following criteria are used to determine data retention periods for your personal data (whether or not you become a customer):

• Retention in case of queries – we will retain your personal data as long as necessary to deal with your queries (e.g. if your potential transaction is unsuccessful);

• Retention in case of claims – we will retain your personal data for as long as you might legally bring claims against us; and

• Retention in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements – we will retain your personal data after your contract or service with Us has come to an end based on legal and regulatory requirements.

How do we secure your Personal Data?

Where we act as the controller of personal data, we will ensure that necessary and adequate safeguards (e.g. encryption) are in place to prevent unauthorised access, loss, misuse or alteration of your personal data.

Where data is stored electronically we store all personal information on secure servers with relevant access and firewall controls.

Where data is stored on paper or forms all personal data is locked away when not in use, and disposed of securely after use either using document shredders or third-party disposal organisations who have been contracted to dispose of documents appropriately.

Any personal data sent to us, either in writing or email, may be insecure in transit and we cannot guarantee its delivery.

Where you use a password to access any service provided by us, this must be kept confidential and not disclosed to anyone else. We do not ask you for your password.

Log files and statistics

We use data including IP addresses, URLs of requested resources, timestamps and HTTP user agents to administer the system, analyse trends and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. In addition to this we use third party services to monitor your use of our website, including Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc (‘Google’). This information allows Us to track how many visitors we have, how often they visit and where they originated from. It also gives the ability to gather which terms were used when searching for properties.

Your rights

Your rights are as follows (noting that these rights don’t apply in all circumstances):

• The right to be informed about our processing of your personal data;

• The right to have your personal data corrected if it’s inaccurate and to have incomplete personal data completed;

• The right to object to processing of personal data;

• The right to restrict processing of your personal data;

• The right to have your personal data erased (the “right to be forgotten”);

• The right to request access to your personal data and information about how we process it;

• The right to move, copy or transfer your personal data (“data portability”); and

• Rights in relation to automated decision making including profiling.

• You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. It has enforcement powers and can investigate compliance with data protection law: www.ico.org.uk

Third Party Websites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by Third Party Websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as reference points to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website. Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to a Third-Party Website, our Privacy Policy will no longer apply. Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including Third Party Websites, which have a link on our Website, are subject to that Website’s own Privacy Policy.

Consents (opt-in and opt-out)

Your personal data is provided for the purpose of selling or purchasing a property, letting or being a tenant of a property, conveyancing, financial services or surveying services as agreed under the terms of an Agreement we have agreed between You and Us.

We would like to support you throughout the entire process of selling your property by offering you additional relevant and related services, and keep you informed about all services which you can elect to, or decline from, receiving.

You have the right, at any time, to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes and any additional services that you have consented to receive. You can opt-out of receiving any of these services and communications simply by clicking the unsubscribe link on any emails you receive, or by contacting us. Please note it can take time for any such request to be fulfilled because of pre-planned or ongoing activity.

If you consent to be notified of, or receive other products or services from us, or use our website, you may be provided with further privacy notices which may be contained in a separate policy or within any terms and conditions. These additional privacy notices shall supplement this Privacy Policy.

Updates / Amendments

To remain compliant with any legal and regulatory obligations, or as part of our evolving business practices, we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing a new version.